Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-104
Unlawful actions
Known as the Tennessee Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Act
Acts 1988, ch. 984, § 6; 1990, ch. 855, § 2; T.C.A., § 68-53-104; Acts 2004, ch. 925, § 2; 2010, ch. 903, § 3.
It is unlawful to:
(1) Cause or permit the release of a petroleum substance from a petroleum underground storage tank into the environment;
(2) Construct, alter or operate a petroleum underground storage tank in violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations established pursuant thereto;
(3) Refuse or fail to pay to the department fees assessed pursuant to this chapter and in violation of the rules, regulations, or orders of the commissioner or board;
(4) Receive, or to attempt to receive reimbursement from the petroleum underground storage tank fund in a fraudulent manner;
(5) Refuse or fail to comply with any order of the commissioner or the board that has become final;
(6) Install petroleum underground storage tanks that do not meet the minimum standards pursuant to this chapter; or
(7) Submit to the department any document, in written or electronic format, known to be false or known to contain any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry; knowingly make any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or knowingly falsify, conceal, or cover up a material fact.