Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-51-1407
Restrictions on locations of adult-oriented businesses
Acts 2007, ch. 541, § 1; 2012, ch. 1062, § 2.
(1) An adult-oriented establishment or adult cabaret shall not locate within one thousand feet (1,000') of a child care facility, a private, public, or charter school, a public park, family recreation center, a residence, or a place of worship.
(2) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(1), measurements shall be made in a straight line in all directions, without regard to intervening structures or objects, from the nearest point on the property line of a parcel containing an adult-oriented establishment to the nearest point on the property line of a parcel containing a child care facility, a private, public, or charter school, a public park, family recreation center, a residence, or a place of worship.
(3) Subsection (a) shall not apply to an adult-oriented business located in an otherwise prohibited location in operation on July 1, 2007, and the business activity shall be deemed an existing use of the property; provided, that the business remains in continuous operation as an adult-oriented business regardless of change of ownership.