Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-102
Purpose and policy
Known as the Metropolitan Hospital Authority Act
Acts 1971, ch. 316, § 2; T.C.A., § 6-4002.
(1) It is hereby determined and declared that the present and projected rapid growth of the demand for health care, the need for health care facilities in the metropolitan regions of the state, the realization that the optimum in health care is preventive by nature, and the great demand for capital and operating funds, all require that local governments in metropolitan areas have the option of placing the control and operation of metropolitan hospitals and other health care activities in regional and metropolitan instrumentalities.
(2) It is hereby further declared that hospital authorities created pursuant to this chapter shall be public and governmental bodies acting as agencies and instrumentalities of the creating and participating municipalities and that the acquisition, operation, and financing of hospitals and related facilities by such hospital authorities are hereby declared to be for a public and governmental purpose and a matter of public necessity.