Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-7-101
Part definitions
Acts 1963, ch. 177, §§ 1, 2; T.C.A., §§ 51-801, 51-802; Acts 1987, ch. 448, §§ 1, 6-8.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Land” or “premises” means and includes all real property, waters, private ways, trees and any building or structure that might be located on real property, waters and private ways;
(2) “Land” or “premises” includes real property, waters, private ways, trees and any building or structure located on the land or premises, owned by any governmental entity, including, but not limited to, the Tennessee valley authority; and
(3) “Land” or “premises” does not include the landowner's principal place of residence and any improvements erected for recreational purposes that immediately surround such residence, including, but not limited to, swimming pools, tennis or badminton courts, barbecue or horse shoe pits, jacuzzis, hot tubs or saunas;
(4) “Landowner” means the legal title holder or owner of such land or premises, or the person entitled to immediate possession of the land or premises, and includes any lessee, occupant or any other person in control of the land or premises; and
(5) “Landowner” includes any governmental entity.