Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-101
Short title — Legislative intent
Known as the Tennessee Adult Protection Act
Acts 1978, ch. 899, § 1; T.C.A., § 14-2601; Acts 1986, ch. 630, § 1; T.C.A., § 14-25-101.
(1) This part may be cited as the “Tennessee Adult Protection Act.”
(2) The purpose of this part is to protect adults coming within this part from abuse, neglect or exploitation by requiring reporting of suspected cases by any person having cause to believe that such cases exist. It is intended that, as a result of such reports, the protective services of the state shall prevent further abuse, neglect or exploitation within the limitations set out in this part.
(3) It is recognized that adequate protection of adults will require the cooperation of many agencies and service providers in conjunction with the department of human services due to the often complex nature of the risks to this adult group, and that services to meet the needs of this group will not always be available in each community. However, it is desirable that the following services, as well as other services needed to meet the intent of this part, be available: medical care, mental health and developmental disabilities services, including in-home assessments and evaluations; in-home services including homemaker, home-health, chore, meals; emergency services including shelter; financial assistance; legal services; transportation; counseling; foster care; day care; respite care; and other services as needed to carry out the intent of this part.