Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102
County mayor as defendant — Hearing and decision
Acts 1921, ch. 101, § 7; Shan
Each of the above named officers shall name in the petition the county mayor as the party defendant thereto. A copy of the petition shall be served on the county mayor, who shall file an answer to the petition within five (5) days from the date of service of the petition, either admitting the allegations of the petition or denying same, or making such answer as the county mayor deems advisable under the circumstances. Whereupon, the court shall promptly in term or at chambers have such a hearing on the application, on the petition and answer thereto, as will develop the facts, and the court may hear proof either for or against the petition. The court may allow or disallow the application, either in whole or in part, and may allow the whole number of deputies or assistants applied for or a less number, and may allow the salaries set out in the application or smaller salaries, all as the facts justify.