Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-603
Discipline or discrimination for communication prohibited — Damages
Acts 1980, ch. 806, § 1; 2019, ch. 446, § 1.
(1) It is unlawful for any public employer to discipline, threaten to discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee because such employee exercised that employee's right to communicate with an elected public official.
(2) If the court of competent jurisdiction determines that a public employer has disciplined, threatened to discipline or otherwise discriminated against an employee because such employee exercised the rights provided by this part, such employee shall be entitled to compensatory damages plus reasonable attorney fees.