Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302
Suits against counties for wrongs of deputies
Acts 1972, ch. 800, § 2; T.C.A., § 8-833.
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.