Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-305
Powers and duties
Acts 1984, ch. 972, § 5; 1986, ch. 626, § 7; 1997, ch. 165, §§ 4, 5.
Each commissioner, and each administrative law judge assigned pursuant to this part, has the authority to:
(1) Hear and determine claims against the state falling within the categories enumerated in § 9-8-307;
(2) Issue subpoenas, swear in witnesses at hearings and other commission functions, effect discovery and issue protective orders and the like, and seek enforcement pursuant to § 4-5-311(a) and (b);
(3) Rule on motions and objections;
(4) Regulate the course of proceedings;
(5) Take official notice of: State statutes and the rules and regulations of state agencies; and
(6) Any fact that can be judicially noticed; and
(7) Issue written findings of facts and opinions of law.