Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-404
Removal of claims — Appeals
Acts 1984, ch. 972, § 12; 1988, ch. 850, § 2; 1989, ch. 491, §§ 3, 4; 1990, ch. 806, §§ 1, 2.
(1) Prior to hearing, upon the petition of either party showing the approval of the attorney general and reporter, the claim shall be removed to the appropriate chancery or circuit court with venue for handling in accordance with this part, except the normal procedural rules of the court shall be applicable. Appeal from the chancery or circuit court shall be to the court of appeals.
(2) The commission may transfer the action to the appropriate chancery or circuit court with venue on its own after a determination, in writing, by the commission that fair and complete resolution of all claims involved cannot be accomplished in administrative proceedings before the commission. Such transfers shall be limited to tort claims arising out of the same fact situation where much of the evidence to be presented would be admissible against the state and one (1) or more additional defendants. If such transferred claim is not consolidated for trial, the claim against the state shall be transferred back to the commission. If, prior to the time of trial, all claims other than those against the state have been dismissed, settled or otherwise concluded, upon motion of the state the claim shall be transferred back to the commission. The transferred claim shall be handled in accordance with this part, except the normal procedural rules of the court shall be applicable. Appeal from the chancery or circuit court shall be to the court of appeals.
(3) If the docket for any grand division becomes overloaded in the judgment of the commission chair, the chair may assign one (1) of the other two (2) commissioners to hear some of those claims in that division.