Tex. Agric. Code § 143.102
RUNNING AT LARGE ON HIGHWAY PROHIBITED
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
A person who owns or has responsibility for the control of a horse, mule, donkey, cow, bull, steer, hog, sheep, or goat may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.