Tex. Agric. Code § 144.043
EFFECT OF RECORDING
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1359, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Any dispute about an earmark or brand shall be decided by reference to the mark and brand records of the county clerk, and the mark or brand of the oldest date prevails.
(b) A recorded mark or brand is the property of the person causing the record to be made and is subject to sale, assignment, transfer, devise, and descent the same as other personal property.