Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 1.05
GENERAL PENALTY
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 395, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or by confinement in the county jail for not more than one year or by both.
(b) The term "specific penalty," as used in this section, means a penalty which might be imposed as a result of a criminal prosecution.