Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 101.04
CONSENT TO INSPECTION; PENALTY
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 492, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents to the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer entering the licensed premises at any time to conduct an investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty imposed by this code.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person refuses to allow the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer to enter a licensed or permitted premises as required by Subsection (a). An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.