Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 101.31
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IN DRY AREAS
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 493, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this code, no person in a dry area may manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import into the state, export from the state, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, solicit or take orders for, or possess with intent to sell an alcoholic beverage.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the person has previously been convicted two or more times of an offense under this section, the offense is a state jail felony.