Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.18
BREWER: PROHIBITED INTERESTS
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1973, ch. 777, Sec. 24, eff
(a) This section applies to the following:
(1) a holder of a brewer's or nonresident brewer's license;
(2) an officer, director, agent, or employee of an entity named in Subdivision (1); or
(3) an affiliate of an entity named in Subdivision (1), regardless of whether the affiliation is corporate or by management, direction, or control.
(b) An entity named in Subsection (a) may not have any interest in the license, business, assets, or corporate stock of a holder of a general or branch distributor's license.