Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 108.061
SWEEPSTAKES PROMOTIONS AUTHORIZED
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 85, eff
(a) Notwithstanding the prohibition against prizes given to a consumer in Section 108.06 and subject to the rules of the commission, a brewer or nonresident brewer may offer a prize to a consumer of legal drinking age if the offer is a part of a promotional sweepstakes activity.
(b) A purchase or entry fee may not be required of any person to enter in a sweepstakes authorized under this section.
(c) A person affiliated with the alcoholic beverage industry may not receive a prize from a sweepstakes authorized under this section.
(d) A prize awarded under this section may include food, beverages, entertainment, recreation, gifts, or attendance at a private event at a permitted or licensed premises for the winners of the sweepstakes and other guests of the sponsor of the event. The name or location of the premises where a private event described by this subsection is held may not be mentioned in any advertising related to the sweepstakes.
(e) If a licensee conducts a private event authorized by Subsection (d) at a retailer's premises, the licensee shall pay the retailer the fair market value for the use of the premises. The retailer must retain control of the sale and service of alcoholic beverages at the private event.
(f) A sweepstakes authorized under this section may be conducted at a permitted or licensed premises and the prize may be awarded to the winners at the permitted or licensed premises at which the sweepstakes is conducted.