Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 109.31
MUNICIPAL REGULATION OF LIQUOR
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 525, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
A city by charter may prohibit the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections of the city.