Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 109.35
ORDERS FOR PROHIBITION ON CONSUMPTION
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 89, eff
(a) If the governing body of a municipality determines that the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in the central business district of the municipality is a risk to the health and safety of the citizens of the municipality, the governing body may by charter or ordinance prohibit the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in that central business district.
(b) If a municipality prohibits the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages in the central business district of the city, the municipality must adopt a map, plat, or diagram showing the central business district that is covered by the prohibition.
(c) The municipality's charter or ordinance may not prohibit the possession of an open container or the consumption of alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles, buildings not owned or controlled by the municipality, residential structures, or licensed premises located in the area of prohibition.
(c-1) In accordance with Section 1.06, this section does not authorize municipal regulation of the possession of an open container or the public consumption of alcoholic beverages except as expressly provided by this section.
(d) In this section, "central business district" means a compact and contiguous geographical area of a municipality in which at least 90 percent of the land is used or zoned for commercial purposes and that is the area that has historically been the primary location in the municipality where business has been transacted.
(e) In this section, "open container" means a container that is no longer sealed.