Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.01
PERMIT REQUIRED
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 404, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) No person who has not first obtained a permit of the type required for the privilege exercised may, in a wet area, do any of the following:
(1) manufacture, distill, brew, sell, possess for the purpose of sale, import into this state, export from this state, transport, distribute, warehouse, or store liquor;
(2) solicit or take orders for liquor; or
(3) for the purpose of sale, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, fortify, mix, or process liquor.
(b) A person may manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import, export, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, possess, possess for the purpose of sale, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, fortify, mix, or process liquor, or possess equipment or material designed for or capable of use for manufacturing liquor, if the right or privilege of doing so is granted by this code.
(c) A right or privilege granted by this section as an exception to prohibitions contained elsewhere in this code may be exercised only in the manner provided. An act done by a person which is not permitted by this code is unlawful.