Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 2.03
EXCLUSIVITY OF STATUTORY REMEDY
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 3, eff
(a) The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages.
(b) This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter.
(c) This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.