Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 22.04
LIMITATION ON PACKAGE STORE INTERESTS
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 420, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may not hold or have an interest, directly or indirectly, in more than 250 package stores or in their business or permit.
(b) For the purpose of this section:
(1) a person has an interest in any permit in which his spouse has an interest; and
(2) as to a corporate permittee, the stockholders, managers, officers, agents, servants, and employees of the corporation have an interest in the permit, business, and package stores of the corporation.
(c) Except as provided by Section 22.041, the commission may not issue more than 15 original package store permits to a person in a calendar year.
(d) This section does not apply to the stockholders, managers, officers, agents, servants, or employees of a corporation operating hotels, with respect to package stores operated by the corporation in hotels.