Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 251.71
WET AND DRY AREAS
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 555, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An area is a "dry area" as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is unlawful in the area. An area is a "wet area" as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcoholic content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in the area.
(b) Those areas that are wet or dry when this code takes effect retain that status until the status of the area is changed as provided in this code.
(c) All trial courts of this state shall take judicial notice of the wet or dry status of an area in a criminal prosecution.
(d) In an information, complaint, or indictment, an allegation that an area is a dry area as to a particular type of alcoholic beverage is sufficient, but a different status of the area may be urged and proved as a defense.
(e) For purposes of this code:
(1) a reference to a local option election means an election held under Chapter 501, Election Code; and
(2) a local option election held under Chapter 501, Election Code, is considered to have been held under this code.