Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 6.01
RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES; REVOCATION
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import, export, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, possess, possess for the purpose of sale, bottle, rectify, blend, treat, fortify, mix, or process alcoholic beverages or possess equipment or material designed for or capable of use for manufacturing alcoholic beverages, if the right or privilege of doing so is granted by this code and the person has first obtained a license or permit of the proper type as required by this code.
(b) A license or permit issued under this code is a purely personal privilege and is subject to revocation or suspension if the holder is found to have violated a provision of this code or a rule of the commission.