Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 61.31
APPLICATION FOR LICENSE
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 462, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person may file an application for a license to manufacture, distribute, store, or sell malt beverages with the commission on forms prescribed by the commission.
(b) On receipt of an application for a license under this code, the commission shall follow the procedure under Section 11.43.
(c) Each applicant for an original license shall pay the license fee authorized by commission rule.
(d) A person may not sell malt beverages during the pendency of the person's original license application. An official may not advise a person to the contrary.