Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.051
PUBLIC DISCLOSURES
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 20), Sec. 2, eff
(a) A social media platform shall, in accordance with this subchapter, publicly disclose accurate information regarding its content management, data management, and business practices, including specific information regarding the manner in which the social media platform:
(1) curates and targets content to users;
(2) places and promotes content, services, and products, including its own content, services, and products;
(3) moderates content;
(4) uses search, ranking, or other algorithms or procedures that determine results on the platform; and
(5) provides users' performance data on the use of the platform and its products and services.
(b) The disclosure required by Subsection (a) must be sufficient to enable users to make an informed choice regarding the purchase of or use of access to or services from the platform.
(c) A social media platform shall publish the disclosure required by Subsection (a) on an Internet website that is easily accessible by the public.