Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.923
REQUIRED DISCLOSURES FOR TELEPHONE OR DOOR-TO-DOOR SOLICITATIONS
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1368 (S.B. 776), Sec. 1, eff
(a) A for-profit entity or individual who makes, or directs another person to make, a telephone or door-to-door solicitation requesting that the person solicited donate clothing or household goods may not subsequently sell the donated items unless the solicitor provides to each person solicited, before accepting a donation from the person, the appropriate disclaimer prescribed by this section.
(b) If none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization, the solicitor must state:
"DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT."
(c) If any of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization, the solicitor must state:
"DONATIONS TO (NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT AND ____ PERCENT (INSERT PERCENTAGE) OF ALL PROCEEDS WILL BE DONATED TO (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION)."
(d) If the for-profit entity or individual pays to a charitable organization a flat fee that is not contingent on the proceeds generated from the sale of the donated items and the for-profit entity or individual retains a percentage of the proceeds from the sale, the solicitor must state:
"SOLICITATIONS FOR DONATIONS ARE MADE BY (NAME OF FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) ON BEHALF OF (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION). Donations will be sold for profit by (name of for-profit entity or individual) and a flat fee of (insert amount) is paid to (name of charitable organization)."