Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.003
INSOLVENCY
Known as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
(b) A debtor who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 9, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2013.
(d) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this chapter.
(e) Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.