Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.401
SIGNATURE
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless the person:
(1) signed the instrument; or
(2) is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under Section 3.402.
(b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.