Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.601
DISCHARGE AND EFFECT OF DISCHARGE
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party that would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b) Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.