Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 509.051
DIGITAL SERVICE PROVIDER DUTY TO REGISTER AGE OF USER
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 795 (H.B. 18), Sec. 2.01, eff
(a) A digital service provider may not enter into an agreement with a person to create an account with a digital service unless the person has registered the person's age with the digital service provider.
(b) A person who registers the person's age as younger than 18 years of age is considered to be a known minor to the digital service provider until after the person's 18th birthday.
(c) A digital service provider may not allow a person who registers the person's age to alter the person's registered age, unless the alteration process involves a commercially reasonable review process.
(d) A minor is considered to be a known minor to a digital service provider if:
(1) the minor registers the minor's age under Section 509.051 as younger than 18 years of age; or
(2) the minor's parent or guardian, including a verified parent:
(A) notifies a digital service provider that the minor is younger than 18 years of age;
(B) successfully disputes the registered age of the minor; or
(C) performs another function of a parent or guardian under this chapter.
(e) If a minor is a known minor, or if the minor's parent or guardian, including a verified parent, takes an action under Subsection (a), a digital service provider:
(1) is considered to have actual knowledge that the minor is younger than 18 years of age; and
(2) shall treat the minor as a known minor under this chapter.