Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 604A.0021
IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE FOR USE OF CREDIT CARD
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff
(a) In a sale of goods or services, a seller may not impose a surcharge on a buyer who uses a credit card for an extension of credit instead of cash, a check, or a similar means of payment.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a state agency, county, local governmental entity, or other governmental entity that accepts a credit card for the payment of fees, taxes, or other charges; or
(2) a private school that accepts a credit card for the payment of fees or other charges, as provided by Section 111.002.
(c) This section does not create a cause of action against an individual for violation of this section.