Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 622.001
DEFINITIONS
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff
In this chapter:
(1) "Credit card" means a card that, if covered by the law of this state, would be subject to a lender credit card agreement, as defined by Section 301.002, Finance Code, except that the term does not exclude a card that is subject to an agreement under which:
(A) the obligations are payable in full each month and not deferred; and
(B) no finance charge is assessed when the obligations are paid.
(2) "Debit card" means a card offered by an institution the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or another agency, corporation, or instrumentality chartered by the United States government.
(3) "Imply" means to use any means by which an implication can be conveyed, including:
(A) a statement, question, or request;
(B) conduct;
(C) a graphic or symbol; and
(D) lettering, coloring, font size, font style, or formatting.
(4) "Sweepstakes" means a contest that awards one or more prizes based on chance or the random selection of entries.