Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.201
GENERAL EFFECTIVENESS OF SECURITY AGREEMENT
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b) A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law that establishes a different rule for consumers and to:
(1) Title 4, Finance Code; and
(2) Subchapter E, Chapter 17.
(c) In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in Subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in Subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d) This chapter does not:
(1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in Subsection (b); or
(2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.