Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.327
PRIORITY OF SECURITY INTERESTS IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNT
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
(1) A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under Section 9.104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in Subdivisions (3) and (4), security interests perfected by control under Section 9.314 rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Subdivision (4), a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.
(4) A security interest perfected by control under Section 9.104(a)(3) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.