Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.340
EFFECTIVENESS OF RIGHT OF RECOUPMENT OR SET-OFF AGAINST DEPOSIT ACCOUNT
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), a bank with which a deposit account is maintained may exercise any right of recoupment or set-off against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), the application of this chapter to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party.
(c) The exercise by a bank of a set-off against a deposit account is ineffective against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account that is perfected by control under Section 9.104(a)(3), if the set-off is based on a claim against the debtor.