Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.506
EFFECT OF ERRORS OR OMISSIONS
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff
(a) A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this subchapter is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9.503(a) is seriously misleading.
(c) If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9.503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d) For purposes of Section 9.508(b), the "debtor's correct name" in Subsection (c) means the correct name of the new debtor.