Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 9.707
AMENDMENT OF PRE-EFFECTIVE-DATE FINANCING STATEMENT
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Reenacted from Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 23, eff
(a) In this section, "pre-effective-date financing statement" means a financing statement filed before the revision takes effect.
(b) After the revision takes effect, a person may add or delete collateral covered by, continue or terminate the effectiveness of, or otherwise amend the information provided in a pre-effective-date financing statement only in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Subchapter C. However, the effectiveness of a pre-effective-date financing statement also may be terminated in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the financing statement is filed.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), if the law of this state governs perfection of a security interest, the information in a pre-effective-date financing statement may be amended after the revision takes effect only if:
(1) the pre-effective-date financing statement and an amendment are filed in the office specified in Section 9.501;
(2) an amendment is filed in the office specified in Section 9.501 concurrently with, or after the filing in that office of, an initial financing statement that satisfies Section 9.706(c); or
(3) an initial financing statement that provides the information as amended and satisfies Section 9.706(c) is filed in the office specified in Section 9.501.
(d) If the law of this state governs perfection of a security interest, the effectiveness of a pre-effective-date financing statement may be continued only under Sections 9.705(d) and (f) or Section 9.706.
(e) Whether or not the law of this state governs perfection of a security interest, the effectiveness of a pre-effective-date financing statement filed in this state may be terminated after the revision takes effect by filing a termination statement in the office in which the pre-effective-date financing statement is filed, unless an initial financing statement that satisfies Section 9.706(c) has been filed in the office specified by the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in Subchapter C as the office in which to file a financing statement.