Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.251
GOVERNING AUTHORITY
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The governing authority of a limited liability company consists of:
(1) the managers of the company, if the company agreement provides that the company is managed by one or more managers; or
(2) the members of the company, if the company agreement provides that the company is managed by the members.
(b) If the company agreement does not provide otherwise, the governing authority of a limited liability company consists of:
(1) the managers of the company, if the company's certificate of formation states that the company has managers; or
(2) the members of the company, if the company's certificate of formation does not state that the company has managers.