Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 2.105
ADDITIONAL POWERS OF CERTAIN PIPELINE BUSINESSES
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff
In addition to the powers provided by the other sections of this subchapter, a corporation, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or other combination of those entities engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller's earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019-111.022, Natural Resources Code.