Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 9.001
FOREIGN ENTITIES REQUIRED TO REGISTER
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To transact business in this state, a foreign entity must register under this chapter if the entity:
(1) is a foreign corporation, foreign limited partnership, foreign limited liability company, foreign business trust, foreign real estate investment trust, foreign cooperative, foreign public or private limited company, or another foreign entity, the formation of which, if formed in this state, would require the filing under Chapter 3 of a certificate of formation; or
(2) affords limited liability under the law of its jurisdiction of formation for any owner or member.
(b) A foreign entity described by Subsection (a) must maintain the entity's registration while transacting business in this state.