Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025
WAIVER OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY; PERMISSION TO SUE
Known as the Texas Tort Claims Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.