Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.027
LIABILITY INSURANCE
Known as the Texas Tort Claims Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Each governmental unit other than a unit of state government may purchase insurance policies protecting the unit and the unit's employees against claims under this chapter. A unit of state government may purchase such a policy only to the extent that the unit is authorized or required to do so under other law.
(b) The policies may relinquish to the insurer the right to investigate, defend, compromise, and settle any claim under this chapter to which the insurance coverage extends.
(c) This state or a political subdivision of the state may not require an employee to purchase liability insurance as a condition of employment if the state or the political subdivision is insured by a liability insurance policy.