Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057
CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE AND CERTAIN INTENTIONAL TORTS
Known as the Texas Tort Claims Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
This chapter does not apply to a claim:
(1) based on an injury or death connected with any act or omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection, or rebellion; or
(2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities.