Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.062
9-1-1 EMERGENCY SERVICE
Known as the Texas Tort Claims Act
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 236, Sec. 2, eff
(a) In this section, "9-1-1 service" and "public agency" have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 771.001, Health and Safety Code.
(b) This chapter applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.