Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.107
PAYMENT AND COLLECTION OF JUDGMENT
Known as the Texas Tort Claims Act
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A judgment in a suit under this chapter may be enforced only in the same manner and to the same extent as other judgments against the governmental unit are enforceable as provided by law, unless the governmental unit has liability or indemnity insurance protection, in which case the holder of the judgment may collect the judgment, to the extent of the insurer's liability, as provided in the insurance or indemnity contract or policy or as otherwise provided by law.
(b) A judgment or a portion of a judgment that is not payable by an insurer need not be paid by a governmental unit until the first fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the judgment becomes final.
(c) If in a fiscal year the aggregate amount of judgments under this chapter against a governmental unit that become final, excluding the amount payable by an insurer, exceeds one percent of the unit's budgeted tax funds for the fiscal year, excluding general obligation debt service requirements, the governmental unit may pay the judgments in equal annual installments for a period of not more than five years. If payments are extended under this subsection, the governmental unit shall pay interest on the unpaid balance at the rate provided by law.