Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 106.001
PROHIBITED ACTS
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) An officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of a person's race, religion, color, sex, or national origin:
(1) refuse to issue to the person a license, permit, or certificate;
(2) revoke or suspend the person's license, permit, or certificate;
(3) refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public and owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(4) refuse to permit the person to participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person;
(6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person; or
(7) refuse to award a contract to the person.
(b) This section does not apply to a public school official who is acting under a plan reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices.
(c) This section does not prohibit the adoption of a program designed to increase the participation of businesses owned and controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons in public contract awards.