Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051
MOTION FOR ORDER DETERMINING PLAINTIFF A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT AND REQUESTING SECURITY
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff
In a litigation in this state, the defendant may, on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance, move the court for an order:
(1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and
(2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security.