Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.053
HEARING
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff
(a) On receipt of a motion under Section 11.051, the court shall, after notice to all parties, conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant the motion.
(b) The court may consider any evidence material to the ground of the motion, including:
(1) written or oral evidence; and
(2) evidence presented by witnesses or by affidavit.