Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.056
DISMISSAL FOR FAILURE TO FURNISH SECURITY
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 806, Sec. 1, eff
The court shall dismiss a litigation as to a moving defendant if a plaintiff ordered to furnish security does not furnish the security within the time set by the order.